Shea butter is a fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree. It is usually yellow in color when raw, with Unrefined, refined, and Ultra-Refined Shea butter being ivory or white in color. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion. Shea butter is edible and is used in food preparation in A...
Process Flow of Shea Butter Oil Pretreatment & Pre-pressing Plant
First process the dry shea nuts to get the kernel by shelling and separating.
Shea Butteris derived from the Shea Nut Tree which grows in the western region of Africa.
The fruits of these trees contain a nut. In the traditional method of extraction, the shea nuts are dried and ground. The powder is then boiled in water to release an unctuous substance which rises to the top and solidifies to create Shea Butter. This butter has been used for centuries in Africa to moisturize and protect the skin from sun, wind, heat and salt water.